Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
SXSW 2008
has ended
Create Your Own Event
SXSW 2008
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
film
All
film_screening
music
All
music_showcase
panel
All
film_panel
interactive_panel
music_panel
party
All
unofficial
unofficial
All
unofficial
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Thursday
, March 13
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn
1:00am •
Johnette Napolitano
7:30pm •
Rufus Cappadocia
8:00pm •
Jesse Harris
8:55pm •
Brendan James
9:50pm •
Sonya Kitchell
10:50pm •
Kaki King
Alamo Lamar 1
11:00am •
Here's Johnny
1:30pm •
Humboldt County
4:00pm •
In A Dream
6:30pm •
the Art of karaoke
6:30pm •
Dancing Alfonso
9:00pm •
Dear Zachary: a letter to a son about his father
Alamo Lamar 2
12:00pm •
Mr. P
12:00pm •
Solitary
12:00pm •
A Day's Work
12:00pm •
Reel Shorts 1
12:00pm •
MAN
12:00pm •
Warlord
12:00pm •
34x25x36
12:00pm •
Crossbow
2:30pm •
Tulia, Texas
2:30pm •
X
5:00pm •
Office Buddies
5:00pm •
My First Crush
5:00pm •
MY BIODEGRADABLE HEART
5:00pm •
Rock in a Hard Place
5:00pm •
Blissful
5:00pm •
Madame Tulti-Putli
5:00pm •
Shut Eye Hotel
5:00pm •
I hate you don't touch me or Bat and Hat
5:00pm •
Jeu
5:00pm •
Tower of Grantville
5:00pm •
Animated Shorts
5:00pm •
Blindspot
5:00pm •
For You, My People
5:00pm •
Ideation
5:00pm •
Paradise
5:00pm •
Fish, but No Cigar
7:30pm •
Of All The Things
10:00pm •
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson
Alamo Ritz 1
11:00am •
The Order of Myths
1:30pm •
My Effortless Brilliance
1:30pm •
The Temerity of Zim
4:00pm •
Beautiful Losers
6:45pm •
Mister Foe
9:30pm •
Love Songs
11:59pm •
Southern Gothic
Alamo Ritz 2
12:00pm •
Agile, Mobile, Hostile: A Year With Andre Williams
2:30pm •
Here Is What Is
5:00pm •
Yeast
8:00pm •
'Bama Girl
11:00pm •
The Rambler
11:00pm •
Brute Force Sings Hey Little Bunny
11:00pm •
Fish Out of Water - Movie Night
11:00pm •
SPIDER
11:00pm •
Midnight Shorts
11:00pm •
Mano-A-Mano
11:00pm •
Frog Jesus
11:00pm •
The Golden Egg
11:00pm •
Show and Hell
11:00pm •
Swedish Blueballs
11:00pm •
The Heist
11:00pm •
LOVEolution
11:00pm •
The Adventures of Baxter & McGuire
11:00pm •
Knock Knock
Antone's
1:00am •
White Williams
8:00pm •
Amy Lavere
9:00pm •
Mike Farris
10:00pm •
Joe Ely
11:00pm •
Buddy Miller
Auditorium Shores Stage (Lady Bird Lake)
6:00pm •
Grupo Fantasma
7:00pm •
Del The Funky Homosapien
8:00pm •
Spoon
Austin Children's Museum
11:50pm •
Crime Novels
Austin Convention Ctr
10:00am •
Prelude Music: SOLI Chamber Ensemble
10:30am •
SXSW Keynote: Lou Reed
11:00am •
The Wrecking Crew
11:45am •
Through the Lens: Photographers on Musicians
11:45am •
SXSW Interview: Seymour Stein
11:45am •
The Performance Royalty Debate
12:00pm •
Quickies Session 2: People Who Pay for Music
1:15pm •
Songwriters Tell Tales
1:15pm •
Latin Music on Tour in the U.S. and Europe
1:15pm •
On Set with Music Supervisors
1:15pm •
SXSW Interview: Steve Reich/Thurston Moore
1:30pm •
Mentor Session 2
1:45pm •
Second Skin
2:45pm •
The Moment of Truth
2:45pm •
SXSW Interview: Danny Goldberg
2:45pm •
Demo Listening 2
2:45pm •
Making Money As A Songwriter
2:45pm •
Widening Hip Hop's Global Reach
4:15pm •
Selling Music as a Service
4:15pm •
SXSW Interview: Johnny Rivers
4:15pm •
Brands, Bands, and Fans
4:30pm •
Writ Writer
7:15pm •
Bulletproof Salesman
9:30pm •
Intimidad
Austin Music Hall
8:15pm •
The Whigs
9:30pm •
Yo La Tengo
11:00pm •
My Morning Jacket
Barcelona
1:00am •
Rezound
8:00pm •
Shepard Fairey
8:50pm •
DJ Pube$
9:40pm •
Nosaj Thing
10:20pm •
Free The Robots
11:10pm •
Diplo
11:50pm •
The Gaslamp Killer
BD Riley's
1:00am •
Corto Maltese
8:00pm •
Horse + Donkey
9:00pm •
The Right Ons
10:00pm •
Mona De Bo
11:00pm •
Black Before Red
Beauty Bar
1:00am •
Tim William & The Arcade Stars
8:00pm •
Guns 'N' Bombs/Aaron Lacrate
9:00pm •
Juiceboxxx/Roxy Cottontail
9:30pm •
Franki Chan
10:30pm •
Heartsrevolution
11:00pm •
The Toxic Avenger
Beauty Bar (Indoor Stage)
12:15pm •
Form and Fate
1:00pm •
Social Studies
1:45pm •
The Union Trade
2:30pm •
Music For Animals
3:15pm •
60 Watt Kid
4:00pm •
The Blacks
4:45pm •
Von Iva
5:30pm •
Two Gallants
Beauty Bar (Outdoor Stage)
12:00pm •
Aim Low Kid
12:45pm •
D.W. Holiday
1:30pm •
Birds and Batteries
2:15pm •
Scrabbel
3:30pm •
Loquat
4:15pm •
Film School
5:00pm •
Scissors for Lefty
Beauty Bar Backyard
1:00am •
The Deadly Syndrome
8:00pm •
Acid Girls
9:00pm •
Thieves Like Us
9:45pm •
Working For A Nuclear Free City
10:45pm •
Totally Michael
11:30pm •
Shout Out Out Out Out
Beerland
1:00pm •
Fag Cop
1:45pm •
Menthols
2:30pm •
Johnny and the Limelites
3:15pm •
Coconut Coolouts
4:00pm •
Hibachi Stranglers
4:45pm •
Electric Bunnies
5:30pm •
Daily Void
8:00pm •
Crystal Stilts
9:00pm •
Iron Age
10:00pm •
Think About Life
11:00pm •
Tyvek
Blind Pig Rooftop
1:00am •
The Carrots
8:00pm •
Let's Go To War
9:00pm •
Geronimo
10:00pm •
The Blood Lines
11:00pm •
Ultimate Power Duo
Bourbon Rocks
1:00am •
Ancestors
12:00pm •
Gran Ronde
1:00pm •
The Lemurs
2:00pm •
Film School
3:00pm •
Blacklist
8:00pm •
Li'l Cap'n Travis
9:00pm •
Wussy
10:00pm •
San Saba County
11:00pm •
Patricia Vonne
Bourbon Rocks Patio
1:00am •
Shwayze
9:00pm •
Hong Kong Blood Opera
10:00pm •
YB
11:00pm •
Activator
Brush Square Park @ ACC
11:30am •
Bowery Poetry Club and HOWL! (11:30am-3:30pm)
12:00pm •
British Music at SXSW BBQ (12-3pm)
2:00pm •
Sounds From Spain (2-6pm)
5:00pm •
Japan Bash Party (5-8pm)
6:00pm •
New Zealand Music Commission (6-8pm)
Buffalo Billiards
1:00am •
The Duke Spirit
8:00pm •
DJ Jester the Filipino Fist
8:45pm •
Dokkebi Q
9:25pm •
Taylor McFerrin
10:00pm •
Pigeon John
10:45pm •
Money Mark
11:45pm •
Curumin
Carousel Lounge
3:00pm •
Chris Brokaw
4:00pm •
Air Traffic Controllers
5:00pm •
Distant Seconds
6:00pm •
The Black
Cedar Door
1:00am •
Bo Bice
12:00pm •
The Great '08 Tailgate (12-5:30pm)
8:00pm •
Army Of Freshmen
8:50pm •
Ludo
9:40pm •
Iglu & Hartly
10:40pm •
Wheatus
11:40pm •
The Presidents of The United States of America
Cedar Street
12:00pm •
Two Sheds
1:00pm •
The Republic Tigers
1:45pm •
Everest
2:30pm •
Low vs Diamond
3:15pm •
The Duke Spirit
4:00pm •
Be Your Own Pet
5:00pm •
Robyn
Cedar Street Courtyard
8:00pm •
Islands
9:00pm •
Tim Fite
10:00pm •
Man Man
11:00pm •
The Weakerthans
Central Presbyterian Church
1:00am •
Ola Podrida
8:00pm •
Susan Cowsill
9:00pm •
The Cowsills
10:00pm •
Luke Temple
11:00pm •
Retribution Gospel Choir
Club 115
1:00am •
Honey Claws
8:00pm •
The Heavy Pets
9:00pm •
Born in the Flood
10:00pm •
Underground Orchestra
11:00pm •
New Monsoon
Club de Ville
1:00am •
Shearwater
7:30pm •
Jacob Golden
8:15pm •
Circo
9:00pm •
nelo
9:45pm •
Eli 'Paperboy' Reed
10:30pm •
The Whip
11:15pm •
Little Jackie
Continental Club
1:00am •
David Garza
8:00pm •
The Old Ceremony
9:00pm •
Chris Stamey and Anton Fier
10:00pm •
The Mother Truckers
11:00pm •
Chatham County Line
Copa
12:30am •
Dorian
8:30pm •
Ze Dos Frangos
9:30pm •
Alex Cuba
10:30pm •
Alexia Bomtempo
11:45pm •
Pierre Aderne
Cream Vintage
12:10pm •
Georgie James
1:05pm •
Le Loup
2:00pm •
These United States
2:55pm •
Pash
3:50pm •
Middle Distance Runner
4:45pm •
Jukebox the Ghost
5:40pm •
Exit Clov
6:35pm •
Samantha Murphy
Creekside EMC at Hilton Garden Inn
8:00pm •
My Education
9:00pm •
The XYZ Affair
10:00pm •
Moth!Fight!
11:00pm •
Uh Huh Her
Creekside Lounge
1:00pm •
Gold Streets
1:50pm •
The Ropes
2:40pm •
Renminbi
3:30pm •
The Canon Logic
4:20pm •
The Craze
5:10pm •
MINK
6:00pm •
Pride Tiger
Dirty Dog Bar
12:15am •
Johnny Foreigner
1:00am •
Oh Juliet
8:00pm •
The Black
9:00pm •
The Hourly Radio
10:00pm •
The Steps
11:00pm •
Patty Hurst Shifter
Dobie
11:00am •
Hori Smoku Sailor Jerry
1:30pm •
Let's Get Down to Brass Tacks
1:30pm •
Bootleg Wisconsin
4:00pm •
Blip Festival: Reformat the Planet
6:30pm •
Bi The Way
9:00pm •
Doxology
9:00pm •
The Book of Lenny
9:00pm •
Upwards March
9:00pm •
Dynasty Handbag - The Quiet Storm
9:00pm •
df/dx
9:00pm •
Certain Green
9:00pm •
Grand Wheel
9:00pm •
Kupe and the Whale
9:00pm •
Bathtub
9:00pm •
The Timebox Twins
9:00pm •
My Surprise Cousin Catherine
9:00pm •
Safari
9:00pm •
Experimental Shorts
Elephant Room
8:15pm •
Pyeng Threadgill
9:25pm •
Chris Vestre Group
10:35pm •
Katchie Cartwright/Richard Oppenheim Nonet
11:40pm •
Raya Yarbrough
Elysium
1:00am •
The Dicks
8:30pm •
The Heavy
9:30pm •
Yppah
10:30pm •
Megasoid
Emo's Annex
1:00am •
The Lemonheads
8:00pm •
Mala Suerte
9:00pm •
Vverevvolf Grehv
10:00pm •
COLISEUM
11:00pm •
Genghis Tron
Emo's IV Lounge
1:00am •
The Blow
8:00pm •
Dynasty Handbag
9:00pm •
Le Loup
10:00pm •
Pit er Pat
11:00pm •
Ponytail
Emo's Jr
12:15am •
Wizardzz
1:00am •
Dan Deacon + Jimmy Joe Roche's Ultimate Reality
8:00pm •
Portugal The Man
8:55pm •
The Boss Martians
9:50pm •
CPC Gangbangs
10:35pm •
Dan Sartain
11:20pm •
Marked Men
Emo's Main Room
1:00am •
The Black Keys
8:00pm •
Jens Lekman
9:00pm •
Howlin Rain
10:00pm •
Gil Mantera's Party Dream
11:00pm •
Dandi Wind
Encore Records
12:00pm •
The Weight
1:00pm •
Annihilation Time
2:00pm •
Ancestors
3:00pm •
Graveyard
4:00pm •
Witch
5:00pm •
Earthless
Esther's Follies
1:00am •
Paul Kelly
8:00pm •
Texas Burlesque Fest Revue
11:00pm •
Asylum Street Spankers
Fader Fort
1:30pm •
Ben's Brother
2:00pm •
The Ting Tings
2:45pm •
Joe Lean and The Jing Jang Jong
3:30pm •
Grand Ole Party
4:15pm •
Birdmonster
5:00pm •
Saul Williams
5:45pm •
Tribute to Lou Reed with: What Laura Says Thinks and Feels, Paper Route, Oh No! Oh My!, Ezra Furman & The Harpoons,
8:00pm •
N.E.R.D.
Fado Patio
1:00am •
The War Against Sleep
8:15pm •
The Jolly Garogers
9:00pm •
Olga
10:15pm •
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
11:30pm •
Glen David and The Lazy Six
Flamingo Cantina
1:00am •
The Aggrolites
12:00pm •
Under the Radar and Team Clermont College Party (12-6pm)
8:00pm •
Bam Bam
9:00pm •
Lucy and The Popsonics
10:00pm •
Descartes a Kant
11:00pm •
Ceci Bastida
Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner
11:00am •
The Raveonettes
12:00pm •
Jesca Hoop
1:15pm •
Sons & Daughters
2:30pm •
DeVotchka
3:30pm •
Jim Noir
4:30pm •
Cloud Cult
5:45pm •
TBA
Friends
1:00am •
Centro-matic
12:00pm •
Sarathan Records Party (12-5pm)
8:30pm •
Noah and the Whale
9:30pm •
Peggy Sue & The Pirates
10:30pm •
Make Model
11:30pm •
Carbon/Silicon
Fuze
12:10am •
XVII
12:30am •
Hezeleo
1:00am •
Mddl Fngz
1:15am •
Bun B
7:30pm •
Tosin ScrewShop
7:45pm •
DJ Kurupt
8:00pm •
Abe the Assassin
8:15pm •
P.L.A
8:45pm •
Dok Holiday
9:20pm •
A-Laget
9:50pm •
Lars Vaular
10:20pm •
Killa Kela
11:00pm •
Akala
11:45pm •
SouthBound
Habana Annex
1:00am •
The Band of Heathens
8:00pm •
Popup
9:00pm •
127
10:00pm •
Boys in a Band
11:00pm •
Pink Nasty
Habana Annex Backyard
12:15am •
Sean Price
1:00am •
Buckshot
8:00pm •
Hawnay Troof
8:30pm •
Gowns
9:20pm •
Soiled Mattress & The Springs
10:00pm •
KIT
10:40pm •
High Places
11:20pm •
Death Sentence: Panda!
Habana Calle 6
12:10am •
Gowns
1:00am •
Parts & Labor
8:00pm •
The Brother Kite
9:00pm •
Secret Shine
10:00pm •
Bildmeister
11:00pm •
Anavan
Habana Calle 6 (Indoor Stage)
12:00pm •
Hymns
1:00pm •
Crash Kings
2:00pm •
Born in the Flood
3:00pm •
Eastern Conference Champions
4:00pm •
Make Model
Habana Calle 6 (Outdoor Stage)
12:30pm •
Adam McInnis
1:30pm •
Earl Greyhound
2:30pm •
The Morning Benders
3:30pm •
Joseph Arthur
4:30pm •
Grupo Fantasma
Habana Calle 6 Patio
1:00am •
Cadence Weapon
8:00pm •
Aaron Robinson
8:45pm •
Caleb Engstrom
9:30pm •
Magnolia Summer
10:15pm •
Glossary
11:15pm •
Monahans
Headhunters (Patio)
2:20pm •
Vancougar
2:40pm •
Jenn Grant
3:00pm •
Bella
3:20pm •
Elliott Brood
3:40pm •
Choir Practice
4:00pm •
Christine Fellows
4:20pm •
Pack AD
4:40pm •
Luke Doucet
5:00pm •
Carolyn Mark
5:20pm •
NQ Arbuckle
Hole in the Wall
2:10pm •
The Archibalds
2:50pm •
Cavedweller
3:30pm •
Quiet Life
4:15pm •
The Hunnies
5:00pm •
Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin
5:45pm •
Peel
6:30pm •
Cry Blood Apache
7:15pm •
Red Leaves
8:00pm •
Headlights
8:50pm •
Youngmond Grand
9:40pm •
Jim Ward
10:30pm •
The Fall Collection
11:25pm •
Maneja Beto
Home Slice Pizza
12:00pm •
The Teeth
12:45pm •
The High Strung
1:30pm •
Mussels
2:15pm •
Goldspot
3:00pm •
Spain Colored Orange
3:45pm •
Neimo
4:30pm •
Castledoor
5:15pm •
Hey Willpower
6:00pm •
Kid Beyond
JellyNYC Texas Garage Stage
9:15pm •
Team Robespierre
10:00pm •
No Age
10:30pm •
Mika Miko
11:00pm •
These Are Powers
JellyNYC Texas Poolside Roof Stage
9:00pm •
Bark Bark Bark
9:40pm •
AA Bondy
10:20pm •
Deer Tick
11:00pm •
Phosphorescent
11:40pm •
O'Death
Jovita's (Inside)
12:00pm •
Amy Lavere
1:00pm •
Black Diamond Heavies
2:00pm •
David Bazan (Pedro The Lion)
3:00pm •
Ha Ha Tonka
4:00pm •
Scott H Biram
5:00pm •
Legendary ShackShakers
Jovita's (Outside)
12:00pm •
Otis Gibbs
12:30pm •
This Is American Music Revue
2:30pm •
Gentleman Auction House
3:30pm •
Pattern Is Movement
4:30pm •
So Many Dynamos
5:30pm •
Deer Tick
Karma Lounge
1:00am •
The Tough Alliance
8:00pm •
Nanachill
9:00pm •
Squincy Jones
10:00pm •
Fourcolorzack & Pretty Titty
11:00pm •
Witnes
La Zona Rosa
12:30am •
Simian Mobile Disco
8:30pm •
Yakuza
9:30pm •
Enter Shikari
10:30pm •
Black Tide
11:30pm •
Flyleaf
Lamberts
1:00am •
The Mirrors (Grey Ashley)
8:00pm •
Orange Jefferson and Thierry Cognee
8:45pm •
Joe Doucet
9:30pm •
Spot Barnett with O.S. Grant
10:15pm •
Westside Horns
11:00pm •
Little Joe Washington
11:45pm •
Texas Northside Kings
Lamberts Patio
1:00am •
El Jesus De Magico
8:00pm •
Moonlight Towers
9:00pm •
The Deadbeat Poets
10:00pm •
Astra Heights
11:00pm •
Carlotta
Latitude 30
1:15am •
Jam Session
3:00pm •
New Music From Wales (3-6pm)
8:00pm •
The Voom Blooms
9:00pm •
Our Lunar Activities
10:00pm •
Emmy the Great
11:00pm •
Johnny Flynn & The Sussex Wit
Legation Museum
1:00pm •
Bodies of Water
2:00pm •
J. Mascis
3:00pm •
These New Puritans
4:00pm •
Mika Miko
5:00pm •
Jay Reatard
6:00pm •
Times New Viking
Light Bar
1:00am •
Mr. Lewis & The Funeral 5
8:00pm •
Something Fierce
9:00pm •
Tia Carrera
10:00pm •
Freshkills
11:00pm •
Magnet School
Maggie Mae's
1:00am •
TAB the band
2:30pm •
Gibson Guitar SXSW Party (2:30-5:30pm
8:00pm •
Your Favorite Enemies
9:00pm •
Caroline Keating
10:00pm •
The Mission District
11:00pm •
Martha Wainwright
Maggie Mae's Gibson Room
1:00am •
Megafaun
8:00pm •
Knife World
9:00pm •
The Black & White Years
10:00pm •
Cougar Den
11:00pm •
S-S-S-Spectres
Maggie Mae's Rooftop
1:00am •
Bon Iver
8:00pm •
FM Belfast
9:00pm •
Reykjavik!
10:00pm •
Magic Wands
11:00pm •
Brooklyn
Mohawk
1:00am •
Children
8:30pm •
White Hinterland
9:30pm •
Throw Me The Statue
10:30pm •
The Explorers Club
11:30pm •
Citay
Mohawk Patio
1:00am •
The Big Sleep
8:00pm •
Phosphorescent
9:00pm •
Bodies of Water
10:00pm •
Evangelicals
11:00pm •
Bon Iver
Molotov Lounge
1:00am •
HEAVy
8:00pm •
Droids Attack
9:00pm •
The Gusto
10:00pm •
Screamin' Cyn Cyn & The Pons
11:00pm •
Ouija Radio
Momo's
1:00am •
Dan Dyer
8:00pm •
Lobi Traore & Joep Pelt and special guest
9:00pm •
Vinicio Capossela
10:00pm •
17 Hippies
11:00pm •
Grupo Fantasma
Ninety Proof Lounge
1:00am •
November
8:00pm •
Tremor
9:00pm •
El Remolon
10:00pm •
Axel K Soundsystem
11:00pm •
King Coya & El Trip Selector
Opal Divine's Freehouse
1:00am •
Fobia
1:00pm •
Mike Rosenthal
2:00pm •
Ron Flynt
3:00pm •
Dave Serby
4:00pm •
R.G. Stark
5:00pm •
Randy Weeks
6:00pm •
The Felice Brothers
7:00pm •
Patty Hurst Shifter
8:00pm •
The Perpetrators
9:00pm •
LZ Love
10:00pm •
Trevor Menear
11:00pm •
Guitar Shorty
Orchid
9:00pm •
Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash
10:00pm •
Leroy Powell
11:00pm •
Hello Stranger
Pangaea
1:00am •
The Felice Brothers
7:30pm •
Richard Julian
8:20pm •
Salvador Santana Band
9:15pm •
Tom Freund
10:15pm •
Brett Dennen
11:00pm •
Men
Paramount
11:00am •
Some Assembly Required
1:30pm •
The Toe Tactic
4:00pm •
Body of War
6:45pm •
The Upsetter: The Life & Music of Lee 'Scratch' Perry
9:30pm •
Stop-Loss
Plush
1:00pm •
Porcelien Arms
1:50pm •
Baron Grod
2:40pm •
Cobretti
3:30pm •
Last Starfighter
4:20pm •
Pack of Wolves
5:10pm •
Broadcast Sea
6:00pm •
Warm Winter
6:50pm •
Radioland Murders
7:40pm •
Junius
8:30pm •
Love Like Fire
9:20pm •
Whitman
10:10pm •
Jonah Matranga
11:00pm •
Consider The Source
Prague
1:00am •
Ralph Myerz
9:00pm •
Kam
10:00pm •
Neckbone
11:00pm •
YahZarah Performing as Purple St. James
Progress Coffee
10:00am •
KbN
11:00am •
Cheyenne
12:00pm •
David Wingo
1:00pm •
Bexar Bexar
2:00pm •
Reference
3:00pm •
Mom
4:00pm •
Balmorhea
5:00pm •
Cocker Spaniels
6:00pm •
Meryll
7:00pm •
Bronze Age
8:00pm •
Alex Dupree
9:00pm •
Zookeeper
10:00pm •
Elizabeth & the Catapult
PureVolume Ranch
1:00am •
Hearts of Palm
2:00am •
The Graduate
3:00am •
Innerpartysystem
3:00pm •
Last American Buffalo
4:00pm •
The Cab
5:00pm •
Paper Rival
6:00pm •
The Bridges
7:00pm •
The Republic Tigers
8:00pm •
DJ Lounge (8pm-12am)
Red 7
12:30am •
At All Cost
8:00pm •
Scrambled Eggs
9:00pm •
Annihilation Time
10:00pm •
The Flatliners
11:00pm •
Teenage Bottlerocket
Red 7 Patio
1:00am •
Blackholicus
8:00pm •
Black Top Demon
9:00pm •
Four Letter Lie
10:00pm •
Secret Lives! of the Freemasons
11:00pm •
The Audition
Red Eyed Fly
1:00am •
Naked Raygun
8:00pm •
Mazoni
8:50pm •
Veracruz
9:40pm •
The Extraordinaires
10:30pm •
Les Aus
11:20pm •
Tokyo Sex Destruction
Room 710
12:10am •
Lozen
1:00am •
Gorch Fock
8:00pm •
Bandit Teeth
8:50pm •
Douglas Armour
9:40pm •
Mike Bones
10:30pm •
Samara Lubelski
11:20pm •
Psychic Ills
Scoot Inn
12:45am •
BoomboxATX
8:15pm •
Perseph One
9:00pm •
Bisc1
9:50pm •
Devin the Dude & the Coughee Brothaz
10:45pm •
Del The Funky Homosapien
11:45pm •
El-P
SESAC Day Stage Cafe Austin Convention Center
12:00pm •
YB
12:30pm •
Les Aus
1:00pm •
Ravens & Chimes
1:30pm •
The Hood Internet
2:00pm •
Demon's Claws
2:30pm •
Cadence Weapon
3:00pm •
Billy Bragg
3:30pm •
Murs
4:00pm •
White Williams
4:40pm •
The Cool Kids
5:20pm •
The Blow
Smokin' Music presented by Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
1:00am •
Antietam
7:45pm •
Everest
8:45pm •
The Morning Benders
9:45pm •
Passenger
10:45pm •
Electric Touch
11:45pm •
The English Beat
Soho Lounge
12:10am •
The Hard Lessons
1:10am •
Child Bite
2:00pm •
SPV Party (2-5pm)
8:00pm •
Ex Cocaine
8:40pm •
Blues Control
9:20pm •
Naked On The Vague
10:00pm •
Eat Skull
10:40pm •
Mike Rep
11:20pm •
Psychedelic Horseshit
Spiro's
1:00am •
Dark Meat
12:30pm •
Hot Topic / Xbox / Rock Band Party! (12:30-5:30pm)
8:00pm •
The Western Civilization
9:00pm •
Colour Revolt
10:00pm •
Anathallo
11:00pm •
Robert Gomez
Spiro's Amphitheater
1:00am •
Von Iva
8:00pm •
You, Me, And Everyone We Know
9:00pm •
Say No More
10:00pm •
Socratic
11:00pm •
House of Fools
St David's Church
12:20am •
Balmorhea
1:10am •
mom
8:00pm •
The Tennessee Three
9:00pm •
Uncle Monk
10:00pm •
Hungry Hill
11:00pm •
Dawn Landes
Stephen F's Bar
1:00am •
Ana Egge
8:00pm •
Manda
9:00pm •
Greg Koons
10:00pm •
Magic Arm
11:00pm •
Maggie Walters
Stubb's
12:00pm •
Mixhell
12:40pm •
Enslaved
1:20pm •
Napalm Death
2:00pm •
High On Fire
3:05pm •
Motorhead
7:00pm •
Body of War with Kimya Dawson, Serj Tankian, Tom Morello, Brett Dennen, Brendan James, RX Bandits, Ben Harper, Billy Bra
9:45pm •
Mason Jennings
10:45pm •
Alejandro Escovedo
11:45pm •
Augustana
SXSW Live (The Bat Bar) Austin Convention Center
1:00pm •
Augustana
4:00pm •
The Answer
6:00pm •
Sia
8:00pm •
Hanson
SXSW Live (The Lone Star Lounge) Austin Convention Center
2:00pm •
Noisettes
5:00pm •
Martha Wainwright
9:00pm •
Tift Merritt
Tap Room at Six Lounge
12:00pm •
American Songwriter Party (12-5pm)
The Ale House
1:00am •
Two Dollar Bash
8:00pm •
Eleni Mandell
9:00pm •
The Heavenly States
10:00pm •
The Wilders
11:00pm •
Liam Finn
The Hideout
1:00am •
Trespassers William
8:00pm •
Carlos Villarreal
8:45pm •
Jon Mueller
9:30pm •
Melissa St. Pierre
10:00pm •
Collections of Colonies of Bees
11:00pm •
Megafaun
The Marq
7:00pm •
Paper Tiger
7:30pm •
Mike Mictlan
8:00pm •
Cecil Otter
8:30pm •
Dessa
9:00pm •
Sims
9:30pm •
P.O.S.
10:15pm •
Doomtree
The Mohawk
12:30pm •
British Sea Power
1:30pm •
No Age
2:30pm •
Cut Copy
3:30pm •
Sons and Daughters
4:30pm •
Clipse
The Music Gym
1:30am •
DJ KIDIndie
12:30pm •
Patrice Pike
2:00pm •
Adrian and the Sickness
3:00pm •
The Mercers
4:00pm •
Bildmeister
5:00pm •
Me Talk Pretty
6:00pm •
Jennifer Hartswick
11:00pm •
Primal Rap Movie Screening
The Parish
1:00am •
Foreign Islands
1:30pm •
Shout Out Louds
2:15pm •
Jens Lekman
3:00pm •
Adele
3:30pm •
Yeasayer
4:15pm •
Bon Iver
5:00pm •
Vampire Weekend
7:00pm •
Buddy
7:30pm •
Greg Laswell
8:00pm •
Kate Havnevik
8:30pm •
Jessie Baylin
9:00pm •
Priscilla Ahn
9:30pm •
Joshua Radin
10:00pm •
Rocco Deluca and the Burden
10:30pm •
Jim Bianco
11:00pm •
Meiko
11:30pm •
Cary Brothers
The Rio
1:00am •
17 Hippies
9:00pm •
Florence and the Machine
9:45pm •
Wild Light
10:45pm •
MGMT
The Tap Room at Six
12:45am •
Copter
8:00pm •
The Linus Pauling Quartet
9:00pm •
The Dimes
10:00pm •
The Tontons
11:00pm •
Studemont Project
The Thirsty Nickel
1:00am •
Kim Hiorthoy
8:00pm •
Colin Gilmore
9:00pm •
Stephen Kellogg & The Sixers
10:00pm •
Kate Voegele
11:00pm •
Matt Keating
The Velveeta Room
1:00am •
Silje Nes
8:30pm •
Rebekah Higgs
9:30pm •
Matt Barber
10:30pm •
Jill Barber
11:30pm •
Oh Susanna
The Victory Grill
7:30pm •
Akina Adderly and the Vintage Playboys
8:30pm •
T Bird & The Breaks
10:30pm •
Flyjack
The Wave
12:00pm •
NME Party (12-6pm)
Thirsty Nickel
1:00pm •
The Future's Bright Ray-Ban Party (1-5pm)
Tiniest Bar in Texas
5:00pm •
The Skinny
6:00pm •
Kissinger
7:00pm •
Ladyfingers
8:00pm •
The Cuban Cowboys
9:00pm •
deSol
10:00pm •
Vallejo
Trophy's
12:30am •
High Watt Crucifixers
1:15am •
The Blind Pets
12:30pm •
Lady Pterodactyl
1:00pm •
UME
1:30pm •
Transmography
2:00pm •
Thee Emergency
2:30pm •
The Death Set
3:00pm •
Monahans
3:30pm •
Table Manners Crew
4:00pm •
Land of Talk
4:30pm •
1/2 Alive
5:00pm •
The Shackeltons
5:30pm •
Ghislain Poirier
6:15pm •
Dead Confederate
Typewriter Museum
12:00pm •
Pteradacdudes
12:25pm •
The Pharmacy
12:50pm •
Gorch Fock
1:15pm •
Party Garbage
1:40pm •
Mariannes
2:05pm •
Unsurpassed Profit
2:30pm •
When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth
2:55pm •
Monotonix
3:20pm •
Stupid Party
3:45pm •
50 Million
4:10pm •
The Carnys
4:35pm •
Killer Dreamer
5:00pm •
Kreamy 'Lectric Santa
5:25pm •
Songs For Moms
5:50pm •
The Slits
6:15pm •
Dead Dog
6:40pm •
The Reaction
7:05pm •
Tulsa
7:30pm •
Wildildlife
7:55pm •
Future Virgins
8:20pm •
Vena Cava
8:45pm •
Shellshag
9:10pm •
TBIAPB
9:35pm •
Ghst n Guitars
Urban Outfitters
12:00pm •
Bowerbirds
12:30pm •
Emmy The Great
2:00pm •
Lightspeed Champion
4:00pm •
Ola Podrida
5:00pm •
Evangelicals
Velveeta Room
3:00pm •
Tall Corn Music (3-5pm)
Vice
1:00am •
Saul Williams
8:30pm •
MixHell
9:30pm •
Fucked Up
10:30pm •
Jay Reatard
11:30pm •
Dark Meat
Victorian Room at The Driskill
1:00am •
Jon Foreman (of Switchfoot)
8:00pm •
Cliff Eberhardt
9:00pm •
Meg Hutchinson
10:00pm •
The Pines
11:00pm •
Robin & Linda Williams
Volume
1:00am •
Gram Rabbit
8:40pm •
Nosaprise
9:05pm •
Phranchyze
9:30pm •
Zeale32
10:00pm •
Sleep
10:45pm •
C Rayz Walz + Kosha Dillz
11:30pm •
Luckyiam
Volume Night Club
12:00pm •
My Brightest Diamond
1:00pm •
Nada Surf
2:00pm •
Destroyer
3:00pm •
Colour Revolt
4:00pm •
Delta Spirit
5:00pm •
Peter Moren
Waterloo Records
2:00pm •
Sara Bareilles
3:00pm •
The Ruby Suns
4:00pm •
Ingrid Michaelson
5:00pm •
Cadence Weapon
6:00pm •
Die! Die! Die!
Wave
1:00am •
Die! Die! Die!
8:00pm •
Wisely
9:00pm •
The Coast
10:00pm •
Sissy Wish
11:00pm •
Mark Mallman
Wave Rooftop
1:00am •
Parkas
8:00pm •
The Dykeenies
9:00pm •
The Life and Times
10:00pm •
Dan le Sac vs Scroobius Pip
11:00pm •
YACHT
Whisky Bar
2:00pm •
Tacks the Boy Disaster
4:00pm •
The Silent Years
5:00pm •
Via Audio
6:00pm •
People Noise
8:00pm •
Otis
9:00pm •
Burning Hotels
10:00pm •
Mae Shi
11:00pm •
Jonathan Tyler & The Northern Lights
Yard Dog Gallery
12:10pm •
The Builders & The Butchers
12:55pm •
Ben Jelin
1:40pm •
The Spinto Band
2:20pm •
Peter Moren
3:00pm •
The Cool Kids
3:50pm •
Okkervil River
4:40pm •
Blitzen Trapper
5:25pm •
Black Joe Louis
6:05pm •
Aleks & The Drummer
Friday
, March 7
Saturday
, March 8
Sunday
, March 9
Monday
, March 10
Tuesday
, March 11
Wednesday
, March 12
Friday
, March 14
Saturday
, March 15
Sunday
, March 16
Monday
, March 17
Timezone
SXSW 2008
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
SXSW 2008
Mar 7
-
16, 2008
March 2008
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Austin, TX
Sort schedule by Venue
1024 East 44th St.
1500 E. 2nd St.
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn
219 West
Alamo Lamar 1
Alamo Lamar 2
Alamo Ritz 1
Alamo Ritz 2
American Apparel
Antone's
Antone's Records
Auditorium Shores Stage (Lady Bird Lake)
Austin 300
Austin Books
Austin Children's Museum
Austin City Limits Studio
Austin Convention Ctr
Austin Music Hall
Austin Rock Gym (South)
Austin Studios
Austin Suite @ ACC - BADGES ONLY
Backspin Records
Barcelona
BD Riley's
Beauty Bar
Beauty Bar (Indoor Stage)
Beauty Bar (inside stage)
Beauty Bar (Outdoor Stage)
Beauty Bar (outside stage)
Beauty Bar Backyard
Beerland
Blind Pig Rooftop
Boat
Botticelli's
Bourbon Rocks
Bourbon Rocks Patio
Broken Neck Warehouse
Brush Square Park @ ACC
Buffalo Billiards
Bull McCabe's
Caf? Mundi
Carousel Lounge
Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater
Cathedral of Junk
Cedar Door
Cedar Street
Cedar Street Courtyard
Central Market North
Central Presbyterian Church
Chain Drive
Chuggin' Monkey
Clementine Coffee Bar
Club 115
Club de Ville
Club DeVille
Continental Club
Copa
Cream Vintage
Creekside EMC at Hilton Garden Inn
Creekside Lounge
Dirty Dog
Dirty Dog Bar
Dobie
Dog & Duck Pub
Downtown Hilton Hotel
Driskill Hotel - Mezzanine
Ego's
Elephant Room
Elysium
Emo's
Emo's Annex
Emo's Inside Stage
Emo's IV Lounge
Emo's Jr
Emo's Main Room
Emo's Outside Stage
Enchanted Forest
Encore Records
Esther's Follies
Fader Fort
Fado Patio
Flamingo Cantina
Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner
Friends
Furniture Residence
Fuze
Ginger Man Pub
Habana Annex
Habana Annex Backyard
Habana Calle 6
Habana Calle 6 (Indoor Stage)
Habana Calle 6 (Outdoor Stage)
Habana Calle 6 Patio
Halcyon Coffeehouse
Headhunters
Headhunters (Patio)
Hideout
Hole in the Wall
Home Slice Pizza
Hotel San Jose
IMAX
Irie Bean Coffee Bar
Iron Cactus
J Black's Feel Good Lounge
Jackalope
JellyNYC Texas Garage Stage
JellyNYC Texas Poolside Roof Stage
Jovita's
Jovita's (Inside)
Jovita's (Outside)
Karma Lounge
La Zona Rosa
Lambert's
Lambert's Downtown BBQ
Lamberts
Lamberts Patio
Las Manitas
Latitude 30
Legation Museum
Light Bar
Longbranch Inn
Lovejoys
Maggie Mae's
Maggie Mae's Gibson Room
Maggie Mae's Rooftop
Magnolia's Caf
Maria's Taco Xpress
McCormick & Schmicks (back room)
Mexican American Cultural Center
Mohawk
Mohawk (inside)
Mohawk (outside)
Mohawk Patio
Molotov Lounge
Momo's
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
Mother Egan's
Mugshots
Ninety Proof Lounge
Okay Mountain Gallery
Opal Divine's Freehouse
Orchid
Palm Door
Palm Park
Pangaea
Paramount
Parkside
Plush
Prague
Progress Coffee
PureVolume Ranch
Red 7
Red 7 Patio
Red Eyed Fly
Room 710
Salvage Vanguard Theater
Scholz Garten
Scoot Inn
Scoot Inn (Stage 1)
Scoot Inn (Stage 2)
Scoot Inn (Stage 3)
Scoot Inn Inside Stage
SESAC Day Stage Cafe Austin Convention Center
Shakespeare's Pub
Side Bar
Six
Six Lounge
Smokin' Music presented by Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
Soho Lounge
Spiro's
Spiro's Amphitheater
St David's Church
Stephen F's Bar
Stubb's
Stubb's BBQ
SXSW Live (The Bat Bar) Austin Convention Center
SXSW Live (The Lone Star Lounge) Austin Convention Center
Tap Room at Six Lounge
TBA
TBD
The Ale House
The Belmont
The Cedar Door
The Hideout
The Marq
The Mean Eyed Cat
The Mohawk
The Mohawk (inside)
The Mohawk (outside)
The Music Gym
The Palm Door
The Parish
The park behind Electra Beauty Lounge
The Peacock
The Rio
The Tap Room
The Tap Room at Six
The Tap Room at Six Lounge
The Thirsty Nickel
The Velveeta Room
The Victory Grill
The Wave
Thirsty Nickel
Threadgills - Main Stage
Threadgills - Side Stage
Tiniest Bar in Texas
Trailer Space
Trophy's
Typewriter Museum
Union Park
United States Art Authority
Urban Outfitters
UT Communications Courtyard
Velveeta Room
Vice
Vice Outdoor Stage
Victorian Room at The Driskill
Victory Grill
Volume
Volume Night Club
Vortex
Waterloo Park (Main Stage)
Waterloo Park (Second Stage)
Waterloo Park (SuperDeluxe Stage)
Waterloo Records
Wave
Wave Rooftop
Whiskey Bar (Back Room)
Whiskey Bar (Front Room)
Whisky Bar
Whisky Bar (back room)
Whisky Bar (front room)
Yard Dog Gallery
Filter By Type
film
All
film_screening
music
All
music_showcase
panel
All
film_panel
interactive_panel
music_panel
party
All
unofficial
unofficial
All
unofficial
Recently Active Attendees
Florin Alexandru Badita Nistor
J
jlewandowski
Bill Genereux
P
prohas
Z
Zacesebaqoo
G
gruppi
FB
Fletch Brendan Good
Grahm
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, March 7
Saturday
, March 8
Sunday
, March 9
Monday
, March 10
Tuesday
, March 11
Wednesday
, March 12
Thursday
, March 13
Friday
, March 14
Saturday
, March 15
Sunday
, March 16
Monday
, March 17
Venue
1024 East 44th St.
1500 E. 2nd St.
18th Floor at Hilton Garden Inn
219 West
Alamo Lamar 1
Alamo Lamar 2
Alamo Ritz 1
Alamo Ritz 2
American Apparel
Antone's
Antone's Records
Auditorium Shores Stage (Lady Bird Lake)
Austin 300
Austin Books
Austin Children's Museum
Austin City Limits Studio
Austin Convention Ctr
Austin Music Hall
Austin Rock Gym (South)
Austin Studios
Austin Suite @ ACC - BADGES ONLY
Backspin Records
Barcelona
BD Riley's
Beauty Bar
Beauty Bar (Indoor Stage)
Beauty Bar (inside stage)
Beauty Bar (Outdoor Stage)
Beauty Bar (outside stage)
Beauty Bar Backyard
Beerland
Blind Pig Rooftop
Boat
Botticelli's
Bourbon Rocks
Bourbon Rocks Patio
Broken Neck Warehouse
Brush Square Park @ ACC
Buffalo Billiards
Bull McCabe's
Caf? Mundi
Carousel Lounge
Carver Museum Boyd Vance Theater
Cathedral of Junk
Cedar Door
Cedar Street
Cedar Street Courtyard
Central Market North
Central Presbyterian Church
Chain Drive
Chuggin' Monkey
Clementine Coffee Bar
Club 115
Club de Ville
Club DeVille
Continental Club
Copa
Cream Vintage
Creekside EMC at Hilton Garden Inn
Creekside Lounge
Dirty Dog
Dirty Dog Bar
Dobie
Dog & Duck Pub
Downtown Hilton Hotel
Driskill Hotel - Mezzanine
Ego's
Elephant Room
Elysium
Emo's
Emo's Annex
Emo's Inside Stage
Emo's IV Lounge
Emo's Jr
Emo's Main Room
Emo's Outside Stage
Enchanted Forest
Encore Records
Esther's Follies
Fader Fort
Fado Patio
Flamingo Cantina
Free Yr Radio Broadcast Corner
Friends
Furniture Residence
Fuze
Ginger Man Pub
Habana Annex
Habana Annex Backyard
Habana Calle 6
Habana Calle 6 (Indoor Stage)
Habana Calle 6 (Outdoor Stage)
Habana Calle 6 Patio
Halcyon Coffeehouse
Headhunters
Headhunters (Patio)
Hideout
Hole in the Wall
Home Slice Pizza
Hotel San Jose
IMAX
Irie Bean Coffee Bar
Iron Cactus
J Black's Feel Good Lounge
Jackalope
JellyNYC Texas Garage Stage
JellyNYC Texas Poolside Roof Stage
Jovita's
Jovita's (Inside)
Jovita's (Outside)
Karma Lounge
La Zona Rosa
Lambert's
Lambert's Downtown BBQ
Lamberts
Lamberts Patio
Las Manitas
Latitude 30
Legation Museum
Light Bar
Longbranch Inn
Lovejoys
Maggie Mae's
Maggie Mae's Gibson Room
Maggie Mae's Rooftop
Magnolia's Caf
Maria's Taco Xpress
McCormick & Schmicks (back room)
Mexican American Cultural Center
Mohawk
Mohawk (inside)
Mohawk (outside)
Mohawk Patio
Molotov Lounge
Momo's
Moonshine Patio Bar & Grill
Mother Egan's
Mugshots
Ninety Proof Lounge
Okay Mountain Gallery
Opal Divine's Freehouse
Orchid
Palm Door
Palm Park
Pangaea
Paramount
Parkside
Plush
Prague
Progress Coffee
PureVolume Ranch
Red 7
Red 7 Patio
Red Eyed Fly
Room 710
Salvage Vanguard Theater
Scholz Garten
Scoot Inn
Scoot Inn (Stage 1)
Scoot Inn (Stage 2)
Scoot Inn (Stage 3)
Scoot Inn Inside Stage
SESAC Day Stage Cafe Austin Convention Center
Shakespeare's Pub
Side Bar
Six
Six Lounge
Smokin' Music presented by Santa Fe Natural Tobacco Company
Soho Lounge
Spiro's
Spiro's Amphitheater
St David's Church
Stephen F's Bar
Stubb's
Stubb's BBQ
SXSW Live (The Bat Bar) Austin Convention Center
SXSW Live (The Lone Star Lounge) Austin Convention Center
Tap Room at Six Lounge
TBA
TBD
The Ale House
The Belmont
The Cedar Door
The Hideout
The Marq
The Mean Eyed Cat
The Mohawk
The Mohawk (inside)
The Mohawk (outside)
The Music Gym
The Palm Door
The Parish
The park behind Electra Beauty Lounge
The Peacock
The Rio
The Tap Room
The Tap Room at Six
The Tap Room at Six Lounge
The Thirsty Nickel
The Velveeta Room
The Victory Grill
The Wave
Thirsty Nickel
Threadgills - Main Stage
Threadgills - Side Stage
Tiniest Bar in Texas
Trailer Space
Trophy's
Typewriter Museum
Union Park
United States Art Authority
Urban Outfitters
UT Communications Courtyard
Velveeta Room
Vice
Vice Outdoor Stage
Victorian Room at The Driskill
Victory Grill
Volume
Volume Night Club
Vortex
Waterloo Park (Main Stage)
Waterloo Park (Second Stage)
Waterloo Park (SuperDeluxe Stage)
Waterloo Records
Wave
Wave Rooftop
Whiskey Bar (Back Room)
Whiskey Bar (Front Room)
Whisky Bar
Whisky Bar (back room)
Whisky Bar (front room)
Yard Dog Gallery
Session Type
film
All
film_screening
music
All
music_showcase
panel
All
film_panel
interactive_panel
music_panel
party
All
unofficial
unofficial
All
unofficial
Other Filters